(208) 699-5238

©2018 by Bridle Path Quarter Horses. Proudly created with Wix.com

SHINER

AKA: Desire This

AQHA (American Quarter Horse Association) Registered Sorrel Gelding 

Born on March 31st, 2007

Angie purchased Shiner out of Weatherford, Texas when he was only 9 months old. He was an embryo transfer baby - a grandson of the Hall of Fame stallion Shining Spark, whose offspring have won over $4 million.

When Shiner was 4 years old, he went into a month long training program, where he learned the fundamentals. Shortly after, Angie sent him to Arizona to start his team roping training on a mechanical steer. Within the first month of this training, this smart colt was already competing in jackpot ropings. 

After that winter in Arizona, Shiner came home to Bridle Path, where he was used in our lesson program. He even helped a few young kids win ribbons in local competitions - quite an accomplishment for such a young horse!

Around Bridle Path, Shiner is best known for his comic personality. He’s always playing jokes on people, whether he’s stealing the hat off their head or the straw from their drink. You always have to be on your toes around this horse!

Between his intelligence, talent, and personality, Shiner is an irreplaceable horse with a promising future. In 2011, Angie was offered a substantial amount of money for Shiner. Unsure of what to do, Angie looked to a good friend for advice. He summed it up when he told Angie, “That colt is something special. Don’t let him go.”